1508's privacy policy

The purpose of 1508's privacy policy is to explain how we collect, process and protect your personal data and what rights you have in that regard.

1508 has a clear ambition to minimize the processing of your personal information and create full transparency about the data we treat, how we treat them, what the purpose of their treatment is, and what rights you can make use of.

Data controller

Who are we, and how do you contact us?

1508.dk A/S
Wilders Plads 13 A, 2.
1403 København K
CVR-nr. 25645790

If you have questions about our processing of your personal data, you can always write to administration@1508.dk or call us at 70251508.

Why do we process your personal information?

If you are not a customer at 1508, the purpose with processing the information you provide us, for example, by signing up for a newsletter or a Morning Booster, is to contact you with relevant news or information about the event you are going to attend. We subsequently retain your information for a limited period for administrative purposes, including documentation.

If you are not a customer in 1508, but have shown interest in one of our services, we keep the information we have access to from public channels, such as your name, position and contact information, in order to enter into a dialogue on whether we can help you and your business. We continuously review our personal data and remove data that is not current, or correct data if incorrect.

If you are a customer at 1508, weu se the data you provide us with, such as your contact information, for administrative purposes such as invoicing or contact.

When do we process your personal information?

We process your personal data on the basis of either an consent you have given us in relation to the Personal Data Regulation, Article 6. 1 (a) or our agreements with you pursuant to the Personal Data Regulation, Article 6 (1) (b) Performance of a contract.

We also process your personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, f, so that we can develop our business and services, for example by informing you about upcoming events, logging behavior (via cookies) on our website, so we can optimize this, as well as statistical processing.

You are entitled to withdraw a consent in whole or in part. You can do this by contacting us at administration@1508.dk or calling us at 70251508. If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, this can be done by clicking on the link in the newsletters you receive, which will delete you from our mailing list.

Which types of personal data do we process?

We need to register, process and exchange these types of customer information:

Personal data: e.g. name, e-mail address, phone number and job title.

Where do we get our information from?

We only treat personal data that is publicly available, for example, on LinkedIn, or that you have provided us, for example, by signing up for newsletters or by sending us an email about a possible collaboration.

Who can we exchange your information with?

We can always exchange your information with companies, authorities and organizations that you have consented to, as long as the consent is valid.

We also exchange your data with any subcontractors, if you are a customer. In that case, we will let you know that we share your data with these.

As part of the ongoing IT system operation, we also provide data to data administrators, which are suppliers of administration, data storage capacity or system operation. 

When do we delete your personal information?

We only store your information for as long as there is a purpose to store them, or if it is required by law. If you are a customer, we will delete your contact information, if you resign from your position. If your customer relationship expires, we will keep your contact information as long as legally required. In most cases, it will mean that we delete your information within 5 years after the customer relationship has ended. If you are not a customer, but, for example, you have previously expressed interest in working with us, we will delete your information if any possible cooperation is not obvious.

If you have given us consent to contact you, for example, with newsletters or other marketing, we will only delete you, if you request for it.

What are your rights?

You always have the right to get insight into what information we have registered about you and the purpose for which they are being processed.

You are entitled to have any incorrect or misleading information rectified. You can also have your information deleted unless there are legal reasons for storing these for a number of years.

You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one data manager to another without any hindrance.

You may read more about your rights in Datatilsynet’s guide to persondal data that can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Do you want to complain?

If you wish to appeal against our processing of personal information, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to administration@1508.dk. We will process the complaint and return.

You also have the right to appeal to Datatilsynet in relation to your rights and over 1508's processing of your personal information.

For more information on how to complain to Datatilsyet, we refer to www.datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to this data protection policy

We will continuously review and update this Privacy Policy. The Privacy policy was last reviewed on 6 June 2018.